Home Corporate COOKIE POLICY
#BECAUSEWECARE

COOKIE POLICY
  1. Cookie Policy

     

    HAUS CENTRIFUGE TECHNOLOGIES ("HAUS”), like many other websites, uses cookies to enable visitors to experience the website better.

    This Cookie Policy is intended to inform visitors of the website about the definition of the cookie, the types of cookies, cookies used by HAUS and how to manage cookie preferences. In case the cookie usage warning on the website is turned off or the use of the website is continued, cookies are accepted to be approved.

    If you do not agree to the use of cookies, please discontinue the website or change your browser preferences in your browser. Please note that some features of the website may lose functionality if cookies are not allowed.

    WHAT IS COOKIE?

     

    A cookie is a small text file that is stored on your computer or mobile device when you visit a website. These files include your IP address, session information, pages you access, and so on data is stored. Cookies do not include data such as first and last name or address. Cookies can remember your website preferences, keep you logged in, or provide you with the content you are interested in.

    For more information about cookies, visit www.aboutcookies.org and www.allaboutcookies.org.

     

    COOKIE TYPES

     

    Cookies are divided into different types according to criteria such as storage times on mobile devices and by whom they are placed. The main difference under these criteria is as follows.:

    • Session Cookies / Persistent Cookies: Session cookies are temporary cookies that are deleted from the device after you close the browser. The main function of these cookies is to ensure the proper functioning of the website. Persistent cookies remain on the device until after they close the browser or until they are deleted by the visitor or expired.
    • First Party / Third Party Cookies: First-party cookies are cookies placed on the device by the visited website operator. Third-party cookies are cookies that are placed and controlled by people other than the website operator visited.
    •  

    WHICH COOKIES DO YOU USE?

     

    HAUS uses different types of cookies in accordance with the Personal Data Protection and Processing Policy.

    Mandatory Cookies: These are technical cookies that enable the website to function correctly and allow you to use its features. They are in the session cookie category. If these cookies are blocked, the website features will not be available. The use of mandatory cookies does not require the consent of our visitors.

     

    Functionality Cookies: The next time you visit the website, you will see your language preferences, region selection, and so on that allows to be remembered.

    Targeting / Ad Cookies: HAUS uses different first-party and third-party cookies for targeting and advertising on the website. You can block these cookies by changing your browser's settings.

     

    SOCIAL MEDIA ADD ONS

     

    Various social media plugins are integrated into the HAUS website and mobile application. Clicking one of the integrated social media buttons will share some of your information with social media providers. If you're signed in to your social media account at the same time, or if your social media cookies are stored in your browser, the social media provider can recognize your visit to our website or mobile app and show these activities on your social media profile.

    Even if you do not have an account on a social network (such as Facebook), have not logged in to the provider of the plug-in, or clicked on the plug-in, it is possible for social media providers to save information such as the URL or IP address of a visited website.

    To prevent social networks from associating your visit to the HAUS website with your user accounts, you must log out of your user account before visiting our website.

    For more information on the social media plug-ins integrated in the HAUS website and mobile app, we encourage you to read the privacy policy of the relevant social media platform.

    Facebook: https://tr-tr.facebook.com/privacy/explanation

    Twitter: https://twitter.com/en/privacy#update

    HOW CAN YOU CHANGE YOUR COOKIE PREFERENCES?

     

    It is possible to customize or completely block cookies by changing the settings of the browser you are using. You can find detailed information about the steps to be followed for different browsers from the links below:

    Browser Name

    Link

    Google Chrome

    https://support.google.com/chrome/answer/95647?co=GENIE.Platform%3DDesktop&hl=tr

    Internet Explorer

    https://support.microsoft.com/tr-tr/help/17442/windows-internet-explorer-delete-manage-cookies

    Mozilla Firefox

    https://support.mozilla.org/tr/kb/cerezleri-silme-web-sitelerinin-bilgilerini-kaldirma

    Yandex

    https://yandex.com.tr/support/browser-classic/personal-data-protection/cookies.xml

    Safari

    https://support.apple.com/kb/PH21411?locale=tr_TR

     

    To manage cookie preferences in other browsers, you can review the help or support page for that browser.

     

    YOUR RIGHTS ABOUT YOUR PERSONAL DATA

     

    By applying to HAUS as the data owner;

    • To learn whether personal data is processed,
    • To request related information if personal data is processed,
    • To learn the purpose of processing personal data and whether they are used in accordance with their purpose,
    • To know the third parties to whom personal data is transferred at home or abroad,
    • To request correction of personal data in case of incomplete or incorrect processing and to inform the third parties to whom the personal data are transferred,
    • Although it has been processed in accordance with the provisions of Law No. 6698 and other related laws, in case of the disappearance of the reasons that require processing, requesting the deletion or destruction of your personal data and requesting that the transactions carried out within this scope be notified to the third parties,
    • To object to the occurrence of a result against the person himself by analyzing the processed data exclusively through automated systems,
    • If the personal data is damaged due to unlawful processing, he/she has the right to demand the damages.

     

    If you submit your requests regarding your rights mentioned above to HAUS in accordance with the application procedures stipulated in the Communiqué on Application Procedures and Principles to the Data Responsible, HAUS will finalize your request free of charge as soon as possible and within 30 (thirty) days depending on the kind of your request. However, if the transaction requires additional costs, HAUS may charge the tariff set by the Personal Data Protection Board.

     

    More information on the processing of your personal data and securing data by HAUS can be found in the HAUS Personal Data Protection and Processing Policy.



HAUS

How can we help you?


#BECAUSEWECARE







HAUS Sales Offices & Service Network
HAUS agents and authorised services provides reliable and high quality service to all customers around the world.


500
Employees
32000
Factory Area
40
Countries


SEE ALL AGENTS & OFFICES


Frequently Asked Questions
Frequently Asked Questions



Do you have a question? You can start your search here:


HAUS provides products and service to various applications at olive oil, food, environment, energy and industry sectors.
To become a HAUS supplier: https://supplier.hausworld.com/register.php
"For more than 65 years, HAUS has been synonymous with accomplishing high production quality, based on modern technologies; fulfilling customer satisfaction at utmost level dating back to 1954, when the young engineman Hakkı Gözlüklü has opened the doors of HAUS in Aydın and started activities. Between 2010 and 2018, HAUS Ist in İstanbul, HAUS Europe B.V. in the Netherlands, HAUS SEA in Malaysia, HAUS MED SRL in Italy, HAUS IBERICA in Spain and HAUS SA in India were founded. HAUS R&D Center was established in 2015 and the first turbo blower and screw press production began in 2017. Today, having the ability of manufacturing approximately 600 centrifuges annually with over 500 employees based on 32.000 m2 field integrated factory in Aydın - Turkey with latest technology equipment and quality system management, HAUS exports to more than 40 countries. For more detailed information about us: http://hausworld.com/page-17-about-us.html "
"HAUS manufactures a comprehensive portfolio of high-quality centrifuge technology products such as; • Decanter centrifuges, • Disc stack separators, • Continuous system olive oil extraction plants, • Screw presses, • Turbo blowers, • Mobile units and auxiliary equipment and offers familiar service on set-up, turn-key integrated project management, maintenance, spare-parts and aftersales solutions for specific markets and industries."
After your machine arrives, the first thing to do is to open the packaging of the machine and check whether there is any damage or deficiency on it. The equipment you have delivered should be kept in a closed and safe environment away from moisture, heat, and humid environments. To be sure that the documents such as usage, operating manual, electrical project sent to you with the machine will not be lost, you should make sure that you secure such documents. You should make sure that the set of tools are correct and complete, and that you keep such tools in a suitable place for use when necessary. You should contact the project department for installation and after your installation is complete, you should contact HAUS After Sales Services for commissioning.
For the contact information please click here.